Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Welcome

 

Here you will find information about the Governing Board of St Mark’s CE Primary School.

 

We are a group of 10 people made up of School staff, Church appointees, parents and others with a keen passion to ensure that the children of St Mark’s receive the best education possible.

 

Governors have 3 main roles.

 

  • To ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • To hold the Headteacher to account for the education performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of the staff
  • To oversee the financial performance of the school and make sure that the money is well spent

 

DfE (Jan 2017) Governance Handbook

 

As a Governing Board, we have a range of expertise to ensure that these 3 functions are fulfilled. We meet regularly throughout the academic year as a Governing Board in order to carry out these functions.

 

We meet as a Governing Board twice each term when we all discuss, question and challenge the leadership of the School. A School Improvement Committee meets twice each term where the focus is on raising standards.

 

We also attend Governor Days which are held regularly throughout the academic year. This is when we visit School to carry out first-hand monitoring. We have the chance to talk to the children and to experience life at St Mark’s for ourselves. We also visit School at other times.

 

The School has close links with the parish church of St Mark’s and the Governors, together with the children and staff, attend important celebrations, at Church and in School, to mark the passing of the Church year. The children regularly attend events at Church.
Governing Board List 2017/2018
Name and Category  Date Appointed Appointing Body Term Ends

Mrs C Smith

(Headteacher)

Ex Officio

06.11.2012 Ex Officio -

Mrs J Price

(Chair of Governors)

Co-opted

01.04.2017 Governing Body 31.03.2021

Rev'd Canon S Oliver

(Vice Chair of Governors)

Ex Officio

19.03.2012 Ex Officio -

Mrs C While

Co-opted

03.12.2014 Governing Body 02.12.2018

Vacancy

Co-opted

  Governing Body  

Vacancy

Local Authority

  Local Authority  

Mr G Southall

Foundation Governor

12.11.2016 St Mark's Parochial Church Council 11.11.2020

Mrs J Hancox

Parent

15.12.2015 Governing Body 14.12.2019

Mrs D Jones

Parent

15.12.2015 Governing Body 14.12.2019

Mrs M Makarounas

Staff

13.06.2016 Staff of School 12.06.2020

 

Governors who have served in the last 12 months

Mr G Pallant (Co-opted Governor) 27.4.2016 - 8.5.2017 appointed by Governing Body. No business interests declared.

 

Mrs S Greenaway (Local Authority Governor) 12.01.2015 - 30.01.2017 appointed by the Governing Body.

Governor at Brockmoor Primary School.

   

Register of Governors’ Business Interests 2017/2018

 

Mrs J Price                 National Leader of Governance

                                    Member of Local Advisory Board at Colley Lane Primary Academy, Cradley 

                                    Member of the Interim Executive Board of Ham Dingle Primary School, Pedmore

 

Mr G Southall              Close family relative works at the School

 

Mrs C Smith, Mrs C While, Rev'd Canon S Oliver, Mrs J Hancox, Mrs D Jones and Mrs M Makarounas have no business interests.

 

Governor Committees 2017/2018

School Improvement Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 Head Teacher's Appraisal Committee

 Mrs J Price (Chair)

 Mrs C While

 Rev'd Canon S Oliver

 

Pay Committee                                     Pay Appeals Committee

Mrs J Price (Chair)                                Rev S Oliver                                           

Mr G Southall                                         Mrs C While

Vacancy                                                 Vacancy

 

Staff Dismissal Committee 

Rev'd Canon S Oliver (Chair)                               

(Mrs Price will constitute the Committee as and when they need to meet from Governors who are able and eligible.)

 

Staff Dismissal Appeals and Pupil Discipline Committees

Mrs J Price (Chair)

(Mrs Price will constitute the Committee as and when they need to meet from Governors who are able and eligible.)

  

Governor Responsibilities 2017/2018

Name Area of Responsibility
Mrs J Price Assessment, Curriculum, English, Pupil Premium
Mrs C While SEN, PE and Sports Premium, Maths, Safeguarding, Child Protection
Vacancy  Looked After Children, Behaviour, Geography, History, ICT
Mrs J Hancox Attendance, Design and Technology
Mr G Southall Health and Safety, Risk Assessment, Science
Mrs D Jones Art
Rev'd Canon S Oliver RE, Collective Worship, Rights Respecting School, Music, PSHE, EYFS
   
   
   

 

Governor Attendance at Meetings

 

 Key

 √      Present

 X      Absent

 -       Not a member of the Committee

 

Autumn 2017

Governor Name

Full Governing Body

04.10.2017

Full Governing Body

22.11.2017

School Improvement Committee

01.11.2017

School Improvement Committee

Governor Day

06.10.2017

Governor Day

16.11.2017

             

 

 

 Summer Term 2017

Governor Name

Full Governing Body

08.05.2017

Full Governing Body

19.07.2017

Governor Day

06.06.2017

Mrs C Smith
Mrs J Price
Rev'd Canon S Oliver
Mrs C While
Mr G Southall X
Mrs D Jones
Mrs J Hancox
Mrs M Makarounas

 

Spring Term 2017

Governor Name Governor Day 17.01.2017 Full Governing Body 01.02.2017 Full Governing Body 20.03.2017
Mrs C Smith
Mrs J Price
Mrs C While  
Rev S Oliver X
Mr G Southall  
Mrs J Hancox
Mrs D Jones
Mr G Pallant X X
Mrs M Makarounas

 

Autumn Term 2016

 

Governor Name

Governor Day 22.09.2016

Full Governing Body

05.10 2016

Full Governing Body

21.11.2016

Mrs C Smith

 

Mrs J Price

 

Mrs C While

 

Rev S Oliver

 

Mr G Southall

X

 

Mrs S Greenaway

 

Mrs J Hancox

 

Mrs D Jones

 

Mr G Pallant

X

X

Mrs M Makarounas

 

 

 

Scheme of Delegation 2017/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top